Several lawsuits under the NMCRA have been filed in Santa Fe against municipalities or counties located in other parts of the state.

The Court concluded that a state statute for the venue of civil lawsuits against municipalities and counties – Section 38-3-2 – governed the location where NMCRA claims must be brought against cities and counties.

The justices determined that a provision of the civil rights law "establishes jurisdiction in New Mexico district courts over claims brought under the NMCRA and is not a venue provision." That provision – Section 41-4A-3(B) – states that plaintiffs "may maintain an action to establish liability and recover actual damages and equitable or injunctive relief in any New Mexico district court."

The Court explained that Section 41-4A-3(B) "is consistent with statutes that create a statutory cause of action and vest jurisdiction in the district courts," but it lacked the features of venue provisions in state law.