By Etta Pettijohn
[…] In the motion Rogers states, "It is also illegal to conceal the true source of contributions made to candidates or expenditures made to elect them. Campaign Reporting Act at Section 1-19-34.3 NMSA 1978 provides:
A. It is unlawful for a person to make a contribution in the name of another person, and no person shall knowingly accept a contribution made by one person in the name of another person.

Section 1-19-34.7(D) also provides:
D. All contributions made by a person to a candidate, either directly or indirectly, including contributions that are in any way earmarked or otherwise directed through another person to a candidate, shall be treated as contributions from the person to the candidate.

"In June, she (Whitlock) engaged the services of a professional researcher, Matt Bricken and his company Grindstone Research, LLP, prior to the initial Inspection of Public Records (IPRA) requests. To date, no expenditures (including contract obligations) related to Mr.